Privacy policy: data processing and safeguarding of personal information

Who is the data controller?

CheckRent.dk (owned by Advoca ApS) is the data controller for the processing of personal information you provide. You can contact CheckRent.dk by the following means:

    Phone: 71 96 84 00
    Email: contact@checkrent.dk
    Address: Bredgade 66, 2 – 1260 København K.

What is the purpose of the processing of your data?

The purpose for CheckRent.dk’s processing of your personal data can be summarised as “statistics, case processing, client administration” and “prevention of money laundering”.

By “statistics, case processing, client administration” is meant CheckRent.dk, Advoca ApS, and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm)’s processing of your personal information as part of our investigation into and recording of the conditions of your lease, for statistical and reference purposes, as well as for investigation into potential rent cases and/or the conclusion of a contract and the performance of one or more services at your behest.

By “prevention of money laundering” is meant CheckRent.dk, Advoca ApS, and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm)’s processing of your identifying information in connection with adherence to any and all applicable anti-money laundering laws and corresponding laws to counteract economic crime and terrorist activities.

On what basis is this processing performed?

CheckRent.dk, Advoca ApS, and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm)’s processing of your personal information for the purpose of “statistics, case processing, client administration” is performed based partially on article 6, paragraph 1, item b of the General Data Protection Regulation, which states:

    “Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.”
This processing is also performed based partially on article 6, paragraph 1, item f of the General Data Protection Regulation, with reference to recital 47, specifying:

    “f) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”
    and
    “47) The legitimate interests of a controller, including those of a controller to which the personal data may be disclosed, or of a third party, may provide a legal basis for processing, provided that the interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not overriding, taking into consideration the reasonable expectations of data subjects based on their relationship with the controller. Such legitimate interest could exist for example where there is a relevant and appropriate relationship between the data subject and the controller in situations such as where the data subject is a client or in the service of the controller. At any rate the existence of a legitimate interest would need careful assessment including whether a data subject can reasonably expect at the time and in the context of the collection of the personal data that processing for that purpose may take place. The interests and fundamental rights of the data subject could in particular override the interest of the data controller where personal data are processed in circumstances where data subjects do not reasonably expect further processing. Given that it is for the legislator to provide by law for the legal basis for public authorities to process personal data, that legal basis should not apply to the processing by public authorities in the performance of their tasks. The processing of personal data strictly necessary for the purposes of preventing fraud also constitutes a legitimate interest of the data controller concerned. The processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest.”

CheckRent.dk’s processing of your personal information is further used for the purpose “prevention of money laundering”, which is performed based on article 6, paragraph 1, item c of the General Data Protection Regulation: “Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.” The legal obligation to which CheckRent.dk and its partners are subject is given in chapter 3 of the Anti-Money Laundering Act, and in other places.

What categories of personal information are processed?

The personal information processed is considered to belong to the category of ordinary personal information, which can be divided into the following sub-categories:
  • Basic information — e.g., full name and registered address
  • Contact information — telephone number, email address, etc.
  • Information about your lease, including your lease agreement, charges, consumption registers, warning letters, and similar correspondence regarding your lease.
CheckRent.dk or Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm) will only request your personal ID number if and when a client relationship is established, or if it receives this information as part of other materials received.

Who will my personal information be shared with?

As part of the processing of your personal information, CheckRent.dk may share your personal information with CheckRent.dk’s data processors and with government agencies. The sharing of your personal information with government agencies will only occur if it is necessary for the performance of a given service.

Data processors

Personal information provided to CheckRent.dk and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm) will be processed on our external data processors’ secure servers, on which our website, case processing systems, and other programs are hosted.

Data processor agreements are in place between CheckRent.dk and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm) and our data processors, ensuring that all of your personal information is processed in accordance with the purposes above.

A data processor agreement is in place between CheckRent.dk and Freshdesk, Inc., which reflects Freshdesk’s standard agreement. CheckRent.dk uses Freshdesk’s customer service portal to manage customer inquiries. You can read more about Freshdesk’s initiatives related to the GDPR and other matters here.

Will my personal information be forwarded to recipients in third-party countries?

CheckRent.dk and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm) will never forward your personal information to businesses or individuals in third-party countries.

For how long will my personal information be stored?

Personal information provided to CheckRent.dk and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm) will be deleted or made unidentifiable once it no longer serves the purpose for which it was collected.

The specific period depends on whether the information provided implies the commencement of a case, and thereby the establishment of a client relationship; or whether it is used to compare lease conditions or for other marketing research purposes, such as collecting statistics.

If a client relationship is established, your personal information will be deleted or made unidentifiable 5 years after the conclusion of the case — and the case will be considered concluded at the time of the final invoice.

If a lease assessment or other request is rendered, or if a client relationship is established, then your personal information will be deleted or made unidentifiable from 5 to 7 years after the conclusion of the case, depending on the type of information in question. A job or case is considered concluded either upon delivery of the result to the consumer, or for legal cases, on the date of the final invoice.

However, in certain situations, your personal information will be processed for a longer period of time (up to 30 years), provided that the purpose of this further processing of your personal information is reconcilable or identical to the purpose for which it was collected; for example, adherence to the Anti-Money Laundering Law, or if the information is to be used for comparing lease conditions or for similar market research-related purposes; as well as if, within a period of 10 years, you request our assistance via the performance of another service.

What rights do I have?

You have the following rights in connection with CheckRent.dk and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm)’s processing of your personal information:

    Right to insight into the processed personal information

    You have the right to verify whether CheckRent.dk and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm), as data controllers, are processing your personal information, and if so, what personal information is being processed.

    Right to correction of inaccurate personal information

    You have the right to have your personal information corrected in the event that CheckRent.dk and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm) process information about you that is either incomplete or factually incorrect.

    Right to deletion of personal information

    In certain cases, you have the right to have personal information concerning you deleted before the time at which CheckRent.dk and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm) would ordinarily delete the information.

    Right to data portability

    You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to CheckRent.dk and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm) in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

    Right to limit processing

    You have the right to limit CheckRent.dk and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm)’s processing of your personal information, such that CheckRent.dk and Advokatfirmaet Hedehøj (Hedehøj Law Firm)’s further processing of your personal information may only encompass the storage of personal information. However, information about your lease or a case ruling may nonetheless be used for comparative and statistical purposes, with partial deletion of (e.g.) your name and corresponding personal information not relevant to such a comparative purpose for your lease or a case ruling.

Who can I complain to?

If you wish to file a complaint about CheckRent.dk’s processing of your personal data, you must file your complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, which can be contacted by the following means:

    Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
    Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
    Address: Borgergade 28, 5 – 1300 København K

What personal information am I required to provide?

All personal information and information regarding your lease and other lease conditions, including legal expense insurance information which CheckRent.dk requests from you, is required for our investigations, as well as if you subsequently wish for us to handle your case, since this information is also key for us to begin and complete our work for you and other consumers (statistics and comparisons of information).

Where does my personal information come from?

In order for us to fulfil our contract with you, CheckRent.dk may need to collect real estate and personal information regarding you from publicly available sources.

If the processed personal information was not obtained from you, CheckRent.dk’s processing of the collected personal information will occur on the same terms as if you had provided it.

To what extent are automated decisions made, including profiling, based on provided personal information? Your personal information will never be used to make automated decisions, including profiling, or be used for direct marketing.